Privacy Policy – status page

The site you requested may not be relevant in your area.

country flag
Skip to main content

Being transparent and providing accessible information to you about how Elavon (hereinafter as “We”, “Us”, “Our”) will use Your personal data (“Your Information”) is one of the key principles of Data Protection Rules.

Please find below the privacy notice that is applicable to our https://status.elavon.eu/. This privacy policy does not supersede any privacy policy applicable to your agreement with Elavon.

By “Your Information” we mean the personal information We obtain from You when you leave your details (including e-mail address) on the page https://status.elavon.eu/ for the purposes of providing you with the updates on functioning of Our systems.

 

By “Data Protection Rules” we mean collectively all data protection, data security and data privacy requirements imposed by law, including, the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) (Regulation 2016/679/EC), the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018 (Ireland), the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 (SI 336/2011) (Ireland) the Data  Protection (Amendment) Act 2003 or other national legislation implementing or replacing the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, Directive 97/66/EC concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy  in the telecommunications sector, Directive 2002/58/EC concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector, and the Data Protection Act 2018 (UK) the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (UK), the General Data Protection Regulation and all legislation (applicable national or EU law) that implements or is enacted in connection with the General  Data Protection Regulation GDPR and other data protection or privacy legislation in force from time to time in any relevant  jurisdiction which is applicable to the provision of services provided by Elavon, together with any similar provisions of the Card Scheme Rules, including the Data Security Standards and any regulation and regulatory guidance issued by a competent data protection authority.

How do we use Your Information?

We may use Your Information for the following purposes:

Purpose:

Legal basis of processing:

Where it is necessary to use Your Information in order to provide You with the updates on functioning of our systems.

Consent

To analyse and improve the running of our business.

Legitimate interests

For analytical purposes and we may share this aggregated information with others from time to time. This regards use of records of the transactions in combination with the records of our customers in an aggregated form.

Legitimate interests

Please note that where we are using Your Information and the legal basis of our processing activities is identified as 'legitimate interests' you have a right to object to our use of Your Information. 

Please refer to Your rights section for further details. 

How do we share Your Information? 

We may at any time give Your Information to: 

  • Service providers, advisors and agents providing services to Us (including our group companies and Affiliates);

  • Anyone who has a legal right to require disclosure of your information or to whom we are permitted by law to disclose your information (this may include third parties such as bailiffs, receivers, the police and the courts);

  • Regulatory bodies where required for regulatory purposes;

  • Our professional advisors in order to obtain advice in relation to our relationship with you;

In addition, We may at any time give Your Information to any organisation that requires disclosure of Your Information for regulatory purposes or as a matter of law whether or not their power is derived from an Act/Acts of Government. You further acknowledge and agree that any information provided in connection with this form and all other relevant information, may be supplied by Us to our Affiliates for all of the purposes listed above. 

Overseas transfers of Your Information 

We may transfer Your Information to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and the United Kingdom where data protection laws may not be as strict as they are in the EEA or in the United Kingdom. If we do so we will put in place appropriate controls to ensure that Your Information is protected adequately, in particular through standard data protection model clauses adopted by the European Commission (including the transfer mechanism adopted under United Kingdom law, if applicable). For more information about these controls please contact us at EUDataProtectionOffice@elavon.com. 

For how long do we keep Your Information? 

We will keep Your Information for as long as we have a contract with you and for as long as we need Your Information for regulatory or evidential purposes after expiry of termination of your contract. 

Your rights 

Individuals have the following rights under data protection legislation: 

  • a right to ask for a copy of their personal data

  • a right to ask Us to delete or correct any information We hold about them that is inaccurate; 

  • a right to request erasure of information in certain circumstances;

  • a right to data portability (this is a risk to ask for Your Information in a commonly used electronic format where information has been provided by the individual and the legal basis for processing that information is consent or contractual necessity); 

  • a right to restrict processing and a right to object to processing activities in certain circumstances;

  • a right to stop Your Information from being used for direct marketing purposes; and 

  • a right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner (or other competent supervisory authority in the EEA or in the United Kingdom) if You believe that Your Information has not been processed in accordance with the requirements of the data protection legislation.

Where any processing is based on consent you have a right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at EUDataProtectionOffice@elavon.com. 

PROVISION OF INFORMATION ABOUT OTHER PEOPLE 

If you are providing personal information about other individuals in this form, you must explain to those individuals whose personal details you have disclosed (“Other Individuals”), the categories of personal information that is being disclosed and all uses and processing of their personal data as detailed in this form. This explanation must be provided to Other Individuals before you submit the form to us.